Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

RVT-4500, reset to factory, wont connect to LaHo...
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> LaHo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9021
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

"From memory" isn't going to cut it. As I asked, I need it exactly. So, hopefully you can provide me with the serial number and exactly what you are doing and exactly what happens tonight...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RTV-or-No-TV
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 69
Location: Monterey, Ca

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Henry,

I PM-ed you...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9021
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I still need the exact information of step-by-step what you are doing and exactly what happens when you do each step, exactly...

I cannot find any trace of your 4K even attempting to connect to LaHo based on the serial number you provided. From the format you gave, I assume that was from the sticker on the back of the unit? Can you please double check your serial number by using 4-1-1-Zones, or going into the Menu Setup System Information or Menu Setup MyReplayTV. Please send me the exact complete serial number that you find using those methods...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)


Last edited by hdonzis on Tue Aug 04, 2015 5:53 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RTV-or-No-TV
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 69
Location: Monterey, Ca

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Henry,

I PM'd you with my SN and such...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9021
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

By the way, if you're using Satellite Internet, there's a good chance they are using a proxy for your Internet access. Normally this shouldn't present any problem, but it could be that they are also proxying your DNS requests as well. Can you please try a little experiment and let me know the results?

Open a command prompt as Administrator (right-click on the command prompt and select Run as administrator). Then, once in the command prompt, enter "nslookup" without double quotes. It should output some information and then give you a command prompt. Enter "server 207.58.129.219" without double quotes, and it should then output some more information. Then, enter "production.replaytv.net" without double quotes. Please then copy and paste the entire session into a post in this topic. Finally, enter "exit" without double quotes and close the command prompt...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RTV-or-No-TV
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 69
Location: Monterey, Ca

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LAN connected when booted.
When, Quick Setup, is show, I disconnect the LAN cable.
Choices are, Ethernet/ Modem, I chose Ethernet.
Checking for network information (LAN not connected), count down from 2 minutes. Times out.
Your network information is not found (IP config shows up and its blank, I fill it in):
IP: 192.168.0.144
Sub: 255.255.255.0
Gate: 192.168.0.1
DNS1: 207.58.129.219
DNS1: 207.58.129.219
I plug the LAN cable back in. I hit, Continue.
Verifying network, 3 minute count down. 3 seconds go by, then...
New screen, Zip code. I get 55555, and change it to 52525, Continue.
New screen, Connecting to replaytv service. Connecting to server, Setting clock, Unexpected result, 851e0001.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RTV-or-No-TV
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 69
Location: Monterey, Ca

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would have cut/n/paste but that didnt work = real painful...

nslookup
Default server unknown.
99.196.99.99

207.58.129.219
Default server unknown.
99.196.99.99

production.replaytv.net
Not-authoritative answer:
Name: production.replaytv.net
Address: 64.124.80.9
64.124.73.105
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RTV-or-No-TV
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 69
Location: Monterey, Ca

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think wildblue removed my choker chain. I just got 10 then 20MB/s, from a speed test...

Seen no traffic here in 30m, singing off...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9021
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RTV-or-No-TV wrote:
I would have cut/n/paste but that didnt work = real painful...

nslookup
Default server unknown.
99.196.99.99

207.58.129.219
Default server unknown.
99.196.99.99

production.replaytv.net
Not-authoritative answer:
Name: production.replaytv.net
Address: 64.124.80.9
64.124.73.105


That's not quite correct. I need you to enter
Code:
nslookup
server 207.58.129.219
production.replaytv.net
exit
you should be able to cut and paste by right clicking inside the command prompt, select Edit, Mark, select the text, then Edit, Copy...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RTV-or-No-TV
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 69
Location: Monterey, Ca

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eventually I got the cut/n/paste to work. Windows7pro.
Paste into the cmd box did not work, btw? I've noticed that some old cmd tricks dont seem to work?

Code: Did I not do that? Anyway at work. Its an OT day, so I'll b at work for a while.


Last edited by RTV-or-No-TV on Wed Aug 05, 2015 9:25 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9021
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RTV-or-No-TV wrote:
Code: Did I not do that?


What you posted is that you didn't put the keyword "server" in front of 207.58.129.219, and the output of nslookup also looks like you didn't say "server". In your PM to me, you did put "server" in front of it, but then you exited out and started over and didn't do the server line at all the second time...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RTV-or-No-TV
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 69
Location: Monterey, Ca

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hdonzis wrote:
RTV-or-No-TV wrote:
Code: Did I not do that?


What you posted is that you didn't put the keyword "server" in front of 207.58.129.219, and the output of nslookup also looks like you didn't say "server". In your PM to me, you did put "server" in front of it, but then you exited out and started over and didn't do the server line at all the second time...

Henry

Looks the same to me, as last time?

PM'd you...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9021
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RTV-or-No-TV wrote:
hdonzis wrote:
RTV-or-No-TV wrote:
Code: Did I not do that?


What you posted is that you didn't put the keyword "server" in front of 207.58.129.219, and the output of nslookup also looks like you didn't say "server". In your PM to me, you did put "server" in front of it, but then you exited out and started over and didn't do the server line at all the second time...

Henry

Looks the same to me, as last time?

PM'd you...


But, it's not what you entered or posted. Anyway, here is your latest results, which you can see don't match above (I edited out any personal information):

RTV-or-No-TV wrote:
nslookup
Default Server: UnKnown
Address: 99.196.99.99

> server 207.58.129.219
Default Server: percdata.com
Address: 207.58.129.219

> production.replaytv.net
Server: percdata.com
Address: 207.58.129.219

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: production.replaytv.net
Addresses: 64.124.80.9
64.124.73.105

> exit


Where you can now see that it used the Perc Data server to lookup the name (that doesn't show above or in your previous PM). And, we can see that this is a real problem! Even though it shows that it requested the name resolve from the Perc Data server, it still got the results from your ISP's server instead. This is likely due to their proxying being a Satellite provider. I guess I'll have to contact them to see if anything can be done about this...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RTV-or-No-TV
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 69
Location: Monterey, Ca

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've found them to be impossible...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9021
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You might find this some interesting reading: How can I Tell if my ISP Allows Third-Party DNS Providers?...

I tried to call WildBlue, but their wait time was way to long for me. I have read that there may be some way to bypass their DNS hijacking, but nothing posted...

Do you have a router or just the WildBlue modem? If you have a router, can you either check if it has a configurable DNS, or provide the model so I can look it up for you?

You may have to call WildBlue and complain that you have home equipment which cannot operate properly without being able to access a 3rd-party DNS, and see if they have some way to allow you to do that...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RTV-or-No-TV
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 69
Location: Monterey, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a router.
It does have 4 configurable DNS, and a couple of other related settings. But I'm at work, so, we're relying on my sleep-deprived memory...
E2700 (not an EA2700).


Last edited by RTV-or-No-TV on Fri Aug 07, 2015 6:49 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RTV-or-No-TV
Replay user
Replay user


Joined: 28 Jul 2015
Posts: 69
Location: Monterey, Ca

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 6:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update...

It took some extreme measures to make it work. It is now working fine.
I'll let the expert explain what it took...
-- Still no Zones (never worked).
-- The replay is not crashing like before if I tuned too fast or ran past an odd numbered channel or whatever it was.

I'd like to thank Robert and Henry, THANK YOU, guy's!!!!

Bruce

Also See:
http://www.planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16919


Last edited by RTV-or-No-TV on Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rmeden
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 22 Jun 2007
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As far as the fix... we installed a small DNS server on his Windows machine and pointed the ReplayTV there, so the ISP never had a chance to intercept it.

Going forward, he is able to revert to automated network settings.

Robert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> LaHo All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group