Planet Replay Forum Index Planet Replay
The Destination for ReplayTV Owners and TV Enthusiasts
Back to the home page
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   7 days of topics7 Days  30 days of topics30 Days  MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

perc data/Laho

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> LaHo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
oakraiders
Replay newbie
Replay newbie


Joined: 18 Aug 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 9:33 am    Post subject: perc data/Laho Reply with quote

I recently signed up for perc data channel line up service, I set my replay tv back to factory settings before I signed up thinking I had issues with channel guide. That's when I found out there would be no more channel line up provided. I'm on the quick set up screen but it won't do a set since it can't connect and now I can't do the percent data set up. Any help would be appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rmeden
Replay elitist
Replay elitist


Joined: 22 Jun 2007
Posts: 370

PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this: http://planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16919

If it works, we'll change the subject.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9021
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rmeden wrote:
If it works, we'll change the subject.


Not until I test for myself with a 5K. And, then I'll probably make a new topic for the 5K separately unless they are totally identical...

But, I don't think anyone had a problem getting the 5K going by simply unplugging the Ethernet connector (I may be wrong). So, it seemed like only 4K people were having a problem, which is why I wrote that topic just for the 4K...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oakraiders
Replay newbie
Replay newbie


Joined: 18 Aug 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a 5000 series and I have it connected via network bridge. I dont have a home phone, does this make a difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hdonzis
Planet Overlord


Joined: 05 Jan 2005
Posts: 9021
Location: San Antonio, TX

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2015 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rmeden wrote:
Try this: http://planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16919

If it works, we'll change the subject.


It was as easy peasy as I thought, you just leave the Ethernet cable disconnected. I documented it all here: http://planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16941...

Henry
_________________
Here's my Poop (I know that's the old Poopli, but I like it that way!)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oakraiders
Replay newbie
Replay newbie


Joined: 18 Aug 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok i'll give it a try, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Planet Replay Forum Index -> LaHo All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Planet Replay topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group